Who Needs Training

Who Needs Training

Employers must train workers on a variety of hazmat shipping, Federal and State hazardous waste, environmental, workplace safety, and other industry regulations. Domestic and international training mandates are complex and sometimes overlap. Failure to train personnel adequately can result in costly fines, penalties, incidents, and injuries.

The following FAQ will help you identify the training requirements that apply to your employees.

HazMat Training

Who needs Hazardous Materials (HazMat) training?
Hazardous Materials Training is based on the type and amount of chemicals present at a facility. OSHA requires a minimum of Hazard Communication/HazMat Awareness training for any employee that may enchanter a hazardous material as part of their job function. Additional training is required if the employee is expected to handle or cleanup a spill involving a hazardous materials.
Who Needs Department of Transportation Training:
As required by DOT Title 49 CFR (172.704), HazMat training is mandatory for those involved in the hazardous material shipping process. That means anyone that loads, unloads, handles or signs a manifest is required to have training every 3 years, with initial training to be received within 90 days of employment or change in job function.
When is a facility required to have a HazMat Team?
If a facility chooses to have their employees respond to an uncontrolled release of a Hazardous Material, then there are specific requirements for the company and those employees that will be part of the HazMat Team according to OSHA’s HAZWOPER Standard. (29 CFR 1910.120)
Which employees need HazMat Training?
All HazMat personnel working at industries that transport, ship, or receive hazardous materials are required to complete DOT Hazardous Material Safety and Security training. This includes employees that unload, handle, label, or prepare/read shipping manifests.
What is the difference between Dangerous Goods, Hazardous Waste, Hazardous Materials & Hazardous Substance?
A HazMat, or hazardous material, can also be classified as a Hazardous Substance or Dangerous Goods, which has reporting requirements if spilled into the environment. A hazardous substance can be any solid, liquid, or gas that may cause harm to your health or the environment. If it is determined to be a “hazardous waste” then it must be recycled or disposed of in accordance with local, Sate and Federal regulations per RCRA.
What is the difference between online and onsite training?
To complete the 40 or 24 hour (HAZWOPER) Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response Certification, onsite training will be required with a supervisor for site specific functions such as wearing respiratory equipment, PPE and the use of air monitors. Online training by itself is not acceptable.

Confined Space Training

Who Needs Confined Space Training?
Any employee that works near, enters a confined space or is required to watch the entrant of a permit required confined space is required to have basic Confined Space Entry and Attendant training under OSHA’s 29 CFR 1910.146
Who Needs Confined Space Rescue Training?
For any facility that expects to have their employees enter Permit-Required Confined Spaces, the ability to rescue trapped or injured employees from those spaces is a basic OSHA requirement. Many facilities assume that the local Fire Department will provide this service if an emergency occurs. In reality, very few Fire Departments are trained in Confined Space Entry and even fewer provide Standby Rescue services for industries.
Who Needs Permit Required Confined Space Training?

All employees who work in permit spaces have to be trained to understand the hazards of the spaces and obtain the skills necessary to safely perform their assigned duties.

How often is Confined Space Training Required?

Training must be done:

  • Before the employee is first assigned duties.
  • Before there is a change in assigned duties.
  • Whenever there is a change in operations that present a new hazard.
  • Whenever there are deviations from the entry procedures or inadequacies in an employee’s knowledge are noted.
When do you need a Permit Required Confined Space Program?

Employers have to perform an evaluation of the workplace to determine if there are any spaces that are permit spaces. Where permit spaces exist, the employer must develop a written program to:

Prevent unauthorized entry.

Identifying and evaluate confined space hazards.

Establish procedures and practices for safe entry, including testing and monitoring.

When do I need a Confined Space Hazard Analysis?

As part of the Permit Required Confined Space Program, a hazard analysis has to be performed for each space at the facility that has a hazard associated with it. The analysis will provide the information needed to effectively control the hazards in the space or the personal protective equipment needed to work safely in the space.

Confined Space Rescue Training

When is a facility required to have a Confined Space Rescue Team?
For Permit-Required Confined Spaces that have a hazardous atmosphere, or have the potential of having a bad atmosphere, a Confined Space Rescue Team must be at the Facility. In addition if the design of the space is such that the entrant is not able to be retrieved by a simple tripod and rescue device, then a confined space rescue team must be available in a timely manner. Our Confined Space Rescue Specialists design and deliver training programs based on the type and location of confined spaces at your facility. Pre-planning and rigging for confined space emergencies can prevent a medical emergency from resulting in fatalities.
Why should I hire a Confined Space Rescue Team?
Any outside contractor that is to provide Confined Space Rescue Services for your facility must train on the spaces to be entered and meet all OSHA requirements under 29 CFR 1910.146. HazMat Solutions has been providing Technical Rescue Services for almost 20 years.
When do I need a Confined Space Rescue Team Onsite versus Standing By:

If entry is to be made into an IDLH atmosphere, or into a space that can quickly develop an IDLH atmosphere ( if ventilation fails or for other reasons ), the rescue team or service would need to be standing by at the permit space.

On the other hand, if the dangers to entrants is restricted to mechanical hazards that would cause injuries ( broken bones, abrasions ) a response time of 10 or 15 minutes might be adequate.

What are the OSHA requirements for a rescue team?

Employers choosing to use an offsite service must evaluate the perspective rescue team or service to ensure that it:

Has the ability to reach the victim(s) within appropriate time frame.

Is equipped for and proficient in performing the needed rescue service.

Knows the hazards that they may confront when called on to perform rescue.

Has access to all permit spaces from which rescue may be necessary so that the rescue service can develop appropriate rescue plans and practice rescue operations.

 

Employers that chose to train and equip their own onsite rescue team must:

Provide team members with the personal protective equipment needed to conduct rescues safely and train them to use the PPE appropriately.

Train team members to perform assigned rescue duties.

Train team members in basic first aid and CPR.

Ensure that team members practice making permit space rescues at least once every 12 months, using a space similar to the types of spaces from which rescues would be made.